Transportation

TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Questions relating to Transportation? Contact the Bus Garage by

Phone: (518) 891-2859 or email: slcsbusinfo@slcs.org


If the Transportation Department calls you, it will appear as “891-4450 High School.”

Please pick up, it may be the Transportation Office with a question about your student.


All students and staff are required to wear a face mask on district transportation.

Each student has an assigned seat and must stay seated in this seat for the entire trip.

How to contact the

Transportation Department

LENNY BARKER - TRANSPORTATION SUPERVISOR

FRED FINN - TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANT

PHONE # 518-891-2859

E-MAIL: slcsbusinfo@slcs.org

Infofinder/Routefinder is no longer in use

DRIVER BUS # SYMBOL

BONNIE WEBB #S-49 KEY

MARK BULLIS #48 SNEAKER

RICH KICINSKI #60 FISH

GAR MUNN #61 AIRPLANE

DAN OLSON #50 TRUCK

KRISTINE JERMANO #51 CAR

KURT FREITAG #52 TRAIN

KELLY ALLEN #53 ELEPHANT

CHEYENNE EUBER #54 BICYCLE

MIKE DUCATT #55 RABBIT

DAN PEER #56 PUMPKIN

BRETT GIDDINGS #57 DUCK

SCOTT BAERMAN #58 CAT

PATTY HARRINGTON #59 SMILE

Monitors / Mechanics

MONITORS:

ROBYN REYNOLDS

SUSAN LAWRENCE

JESSICA FINN

STEVE SCHMIDT

JUSTYNA BABCOCK


MECHANICS:

DAVE WHITSON

JUSTIN CARTER

PETROVA K-GRADE 5 / ST. BERNARD’S K-5

PETROVA AREA I:

PETROVA AREA I:

Lake Clear – Lake Colby - Paul Smiths - Rainbow Lake - Gabriels – Bloomingdale – Vermontville – Saranac Lake



AREA I -- MORNING, ARRIVAL AT SCHOOL AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM


SARANAC INN – LAKE CLEAR – ROUTE 186 – HARRIETSTOWN:

“Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Moss Rock 6:39, Hatchery 6:44, Conley Rd. 6:52, Airport 7:02, Donaldson Rd. 7:08, Hilltop DC, Split Rock 7:16. Transports to Petrova Elementary after Bloomingdale School.


FOREST HOME – McMASTER – FRENCH HILL – OLIVE ST:

“Rabbit” Bus #55 – Mr. Mike Ducatt.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Forest Home Rd. 6:35, McMaster Rd. 6:45, TRANSFER #53, McClelland 7:07, Hope/Charles/Fairview 7:12, William/Neil/McComb 7:18, Virginia/William 7:26, Ampersand 7:28.


PAUL SMITHS – EASY STREET – GABRIELS – HARRIETSTOWN:

“Duck” Bus #51 – Mr. Steve Racette.

AM ROUTE: Starts at McColloms 6:30, Keese Mills Rd. 6:50, Easy Street 7:10, Gabriels 7:15. Transports to Petrova Elementary after Bloomingdale School.


FRANKLIN FALLS – NORMAN RIDGE – FLETCHER FARM:

“Fish” Bus #60 – Mr. Rich Kicinski.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Roseman Lane 6:38, Fletcher Farm Rd. 6:54, Cold Brook Rd. 7:00, Norman Ridge 7:08, Route 3 7:15. Petrova students transfer after Bloomingdale School.


TRUDEAU RD. – LAKE COLBY – BROADWAY – MAIN ST:

“Pumpkin” Bus #56 – Mr. Dan Peer.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Pisgah Rd. 6:54, Beechwood 6:58, Old Lake Colby Rd. 7:09, Broadway 7:16, Main St. 7:20.


MARGARET ST. – KEENE – PARK AVE. – OLD MILITARY:

“Train” Bus #59 – Mr. Steve Schmidt.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Margaret St./Cedar St. 7:00, Elm/Keene 7:04, Park Ave. 7:10, Olive 7:23. Takes transfer students to St. Bernard’s 7:40.


SUGARBUSH – LOON LAKE – VERMONTVILLE – BLOOMINGDALE:

“Airplane” Bus #61 – Mr. Gar Munn.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Sugarbush 6:28, Loon Lake 6:34, County Rt. 60 6:40, Swinyer Rd. 6:48, Tyler Rd. 7:00, Muzzy Rd., 7:11, Oregon Plains 7:15, Poplar 7:17, Prospect St. 7:20. Transports to Petrova Elementary after Bloomingdale School.


ONCHIOTA – ROUTE 60 – RAINBOW LAKE – GABRIELS – BLOOMINGDALE:

“Sneaker” Bus #50 – Mr. Mark Bullis.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Oregon Plains 6:40, Onchiota 6:45, Vosburgh Rd. 6:49, Jones Pond Rd. 6:57, Shelley Smith DC 7:06, Lil Bear DC 7:08, Leavitt DC 7:11. Transports to Petrova Elementary after Bloomingdale School.


BLOOMINGDALE – CANTWELL WAY – ALGONQUIN – LAKE ST:

“Smile Face” Bus #57 – Mr. Brett Giddings.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Bloomingdale 6:53, School St/Roosevelt 6:57, Route 3/Bdale Rd. 7:05, Cantwell Way/Bloomingdale Ave. 7:11, Algonquin Ave. 7:17, Algonquin Apts (both upper and lower lot). 7:22, Mulflur Rd./Lake St. 7:28.


AREA I -- AFTERNOON


LAKE CLEAR – FOREST HOME – McMASTER – SARANAC INN:

“Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.

PM ROUTE: Route 186, Airport, Ladue, Lake Clear, Saranac Inn, Forest Home Road.


DONALDSON ROAD – GABRIELS – PAUL SMITHS – McCOLLOMS:

“Elephant” Bus #53 Transfer to “Rabbit” – Mr. Mike Ducatt.

PM ROUTE: TRANSFER with #55, Donaldson Rd, Gabriels, Easy Street, Paul Smiths, Keese Mills, McColloms.


FRENCH HILL (some) – ROUTE 86 – SPLIT ROCK – GABRIELS – RAINBOW LAKE:

“Sneaker” Bus #50 - Mr. Mark Bullis.

PM ROUTE: McComb St., James St., Hospital, Route 86, John Peria Road, Split Rock Rd, Gabriels, Rainbow Lake, Jones Pond Rd., Oregon Plains Rd., Onchiota, Route 60, Loon Lake.


MAIN STREET – BROADWAY – MARGARET STREET – PARK AVENUE - OLD MILITARY:

“Train” Bus #59 – Mr. Steve Schmidt.

PM ROUTE: Main St., Broadway, Woodruff, Margaret, Cedar, Keene, Elm, Park Ave, Old Military Rd.


OLIVE STREET – UPPER BROADWAY – LAKE COLBY - TRUDEAU ROAD:

“Truck" Bus #63 – Mr. Dan Olsen.

PM ROUTE: Olive St., Upper Broadway, Old Lake Colby, Trudeau Rd., Beechwood, Mt. Pisgah Rd.


ALGONQUIN APTS. LOWER – BLOOMINGDALE AVENUE – BLOOMINGDALE – VERMONTVILLE – SUGARBUSH:

“Airplane” Bus #61 – Mr. Gar Munn.

PM ROUTE: Algonquin Apts Lower Lot, Cantwell Way, Bloomingdale Rd., Bloomingdale, Vermontville, TRANSFER from #56, Sugarbush.


ALGONQUIN APTS. UPPER – LAKE STREET – FRENCH HILL:

“Car” Bus #62 – Ms. Kristine Jermano.

PM ROUTE: Algonquin Apts Upper Lot, Algonquin Ave., State Street, Route 3, Lake St., Mulflur Rd., Ampersand Ave., McClelland, Hope, Charles, Fairview, Prospect, McIntyre, William, Neil, Arnold.

PETROVA AREA II:

PETROVA AREA II:

Kiwassa – Ray Brook – McKenzie Pond – Moody Pond – Saranac Lake



AREA II -- MORNING, ARRIVAL AT SCHOOL AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM


MOODY POND – HELEN HILL – KIWASSA – LAKE ST:

“Truck” Bus #63 – Mr. Dan Olsen.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Forest Hill Ave. 6:41, Moody Pond 6:45, Rockledge 6:49, Pine/Helen/Shepard 7:01, Lil School 7:06, Kiwassa Rd. 7:11, Rockland 7:20, Lower Lake St. 7:25.


McKENZIE POND – RAY BROOK – LAKE FLOWER AVENUE – KIDS R US – CHURCH STREET:

“Cat” Bus #58 – Mr. Scott Baerman.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Pine St./Breezy Acres 6:40, McKenzie Pond Rd. 6:55, Racette Way/Old Ray Brook Rd. 7:00, Turtle Pond 7:06, Edward St/Tara Dr./Crossfield Ave. 7:10, Lake Flower Ave./Pontiac 7:18, Kids R Us 7:21.


AREA II -- AFTERNOON


RIVERSIDE DRIVE – KIWASSA – LIL SCHOOL – LAKE FLOWER AVENUE – EDWARD STREET – RAY BROOK:

“Cat” Bus #58 – Mr. Scott Baerman.

PM ROUTE: Lower Lake St, Riverside Drive, Rockland, Tahoma, Lil School, Church St, Lake Flower Ave, Crossfield Ave, Edward St, Tara Driver, Turtle Pond, Ray Brook, Pendergast, McKenzie Pond.


KIDS R US – SHEPARD AVENUE – HELEN STREET – MOODY POND – BREEZY ACRES:

“Duck” Bus #51 – Mr. Steve Racette.

PM ROUTE: Kids R Us, Shepard Ave., Helen Street, Pine St., Moody Pond, Rockledge, Saranac Lane, Breezy Acres, NCCC.

ST. BERNARD'S

ST. BERNARD’S SCHOOL

MORNING: St. Bernard’s students ride area Petrova Elementary buses and transfer to “Train” Bus #59 at Petrova, which takes students to St. Bernard’s School

AFTERNOON: St. Bernard’s students ride “Car” Bus #62 to Petrova. All transfer to home bus at Petrova Elementary School, riding the afternoon Elementary Route to destination.

BLOOMINGDALE GRADES K-5

BLOOMINGDALE AREA I:

BLOOMINGDALE AREA I:

Vermontville – Onchiota – Loon Lake – Franklin Falls - Alder Brook –

Sugarbush – Gabriels – Bloomingdale



AREA I -- MORNING, ARRIVAL AT SCHOOL AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM


FRANKLIN FALLS – NORMAN RIDGE – FLETCHER FARM:

“Fish” Bus #60 – Mr. Rich Kicinski.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Roseman Lane 6:38, Fletcher Farm Rd. 6:54, Cold Brook Rd. 7:00, Norman Ridge 7:08, Route 3 7:15.


SUGARBUSH – LOON LAKE – VERMONTVILLE – BLOOMINGDALE:

“Airplane” Bus #61 – Mr. Gar Munn.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Sugarbush 6:28, Loon Lake 6:34, County Rt. 60 6:40, Swinyer Rd. 6:48, Tyler Rd. 7:00, Muzzy Rd., 7:11, Oregon Plains 7:15, Poplar 7:17, Prospect St. 7:20. Transports to Petrova Elementary after Bloomingdale School.


ONCHIOTA – ROUTE 60 – RAINBOW LAKE – GABRIELS – BLOOMINGDALE:

“Sneaker” Bus #50 – Mr. Mark Bullis.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Oregon Plains 6:40, Onchiota 6:45, Vosburgh Rd. 6:49, Jones Pond Rd. 6:57, Shelley Smith. Transports to Petrova Elementary after Bloomingdale School.


AREA I -- AFTERNOON


BLOOMINGDALE – FLETCHER FARM ROAD – FRANKLIN FALLS:

“Fish” Bus #60 – Mr. Rich Kicinski.

PM ROUTE: Route 3, Campion Way, Fletcher Farm Rd, Cold Brook Rd, Roseman Lane.


BLOOMINGDALE – VERMONTVILLE – SUGAR BUSH:

“Airplane” Bus #61 – Mr. Gar Munn.

PM ROUTE: (Starts at Petrova then Transfers) Vermontville, Loon Lake, Sugarbush, Alder Brook Rd.


BLOOMINGDALE – SPLIT ROCK – DONNELLY’S CORNER – McMASTER – EASY STREET – PAUL SMITHS: “Rabbit” Bus #55 – Mr. Mike Ducat.

PM ROUTE: Bloomingdale – Prospect, Poplar Lane, Split Rock Rd, Route 86, John Peria Rd., Route 186, Donaldson Rd., McMaster, Easy Street, Paul Smiths, St. Regis Landing, Keese Mills.

BLOOMINGDALE AREA II:

BLOOMINGDALE AREA II:

McColloms – Keese Mills – Paul Smiths – Gabriels – Harrietstown – Saranac Lake - Bloomingdale



AREA II -- MORNING, ARRIVAL AT SCHOOL AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM


SARANAC INN – LAKE CLEAR – ROUTE 186 – HARRIETSTOWN:

“Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Moss Rock 6:39, Hatchery 6:44, Conley Rd. 6:52, Airport 7:02 Donaldson Rd. 7:08, Hilltop DC, Split Rock 7:16. Transports to Petrova Elementary after Bloomingdale School.


FOREST HOME – McMASTER – FRENCH HILL – OLIVE ST:

“Rabbit” Bus #55 – Mr. Mike Ducatt.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Forest Home Rd. 6:35, McMaster Rd. 6:45, TRANSFER #53.


PAUL SMITHS – EASY STREET – GABRIELS – HARRIETSTOWN:

“Duck” Bus #51 – Mr. Steve Racette.

AM ROUTE: Starts at McColloms 6:30, Keese Mills Rd. 6:50, Easy Street 7:10, Gabriels 7:15, . Transports to Petrova Elementary after Bloomingdale School.


SARANAC LAKE – LAKE COLBY/TRUDEAU – BLOOMINGDALE:

“Bike” Bus #54 – Ms. Cheyenne Lewis.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Park Ave. 6:48, Main St. 6:52, Lil School/Kids R Us/Cantwell Way 6:56, Bloomingdale Rd, 7:07, Roosevelt/School St. 7:14, River Rd. 7:17, Ants In Pants/Main St. 7:26.


AREA II -- AFTERNOON


BLOOMINGDALE – SARANAC LAKE:

“Smile” Bus #57 - Driver Mr. Brett Giddings.

PM ROUTE: School St., Roosevelt Ave., Bloomingdale Rd., Park Ave., Kids R Us, Lil School, Main St., Petrova, Ampersand, Lake Colby.


BLOOMINGDALE – SPLIT ROCK – DONNELLY’S CORNER – McMASTER – EASY STREET – PAUL SMITHS: “Rabbit” Bus #55 – Mr. Mike Ducat.

PM ROUTE: Bloomingdale – Prospect, Poplar Lane, Split Rock Rd, Route 86, John Peria Rd., Route 186, Donaldson Rd., McMaster, Easy Street, Paul Smiths, St. Regis Landing, Keese Mills.

MIDDLE SCHOOL –HIGH SCHOOL GRADES 6-12

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA I:

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA I:

Vermontville - Onchiota - Loon Lake - Franklin Falls - Alder Brook – Sugarbush



AREA I -- MORNING


VERMONTVILLE - BLOOMINGDALE:

“Airplane” Bus #61 – Mr. Gar Munn.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Muzzy Rd. 7:45, Swinyer Rd. 7:52, Paye Rd. 7:59, Tyler Rd. 8:03, Cold Brook Rd. 8:06, Route 3 8:08, Old Route 3 8:14, Canal Lane 8:18.


FRANKLIN FALLS - BLOOMINGDALE:

“Fish” Bus #60 – Mr. Rich Kicinski.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Roseman Lane 7:50, Fletcher Farm Rd. 8:05, Cold Brook Rd. 8:08, Fletcher Farm Rd. 8:10, Turkey Trot 8:13, Campion Way 8:16, School St. 8:18.


SUGARBUSH – LOON LAKE – VERMONTVILLE:

“Cat” Bus #58 - Mr. Scott Baerman.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Sugarbush 7:40, Pine Grove Lane 7:45, Loon Lake. 7:55, Sink Hole Rd. 8:12, Vermontville 8:16.


ONCHIOTA – VOSBURGH – RAINBOW LAKE – SPLIT ROCK ROAD – ROUTE 55 – ROOSEVELT STREET: “BIKE” Bus #54 – Ms. Cheyenne Lewis.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Oregon Plains Rd. 7:30, Onchiota/Route 60 7:34, Vosburgh Rd. 7:37, Jones Pond Rd. 7:42, Routes 60 and 86 7:51, Split Rock Rd. 7:55, Route 55 8:01, Roosevelt/Alina Way.


AREA I -- AFTERNOON


BLOOMINGDALE – RIVER RD. – FRANKLIN FALLS:

“Fish” Bus #60 - Mr. Rich Kicinski.

PM ROUTE: Bloomingdale – River Rd., Moose Pond Rd., Campion Way, Fletcher Farm Rd., McManus Rd., Cold Brook Rd., Roseman Lane.


VERMONTVILLE - SUGARBUSH:

“Pumpkin” Bus #56 - Mr. Dan Peer.

PM ROUTE: Old Route 3, Route 3, Muzzy Rd, Swinyer Rd/Tyler/Paye, Cold Brook Rd., Alder Brook, Sugarbush.

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA II:

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA II:

Rainbow Lake - Gabriels - Harrietstown - Bloomingdale - Trudeau Road - Lake Colby



AREA II -- MORNING


RIVER ROAD. - BLOOMINGDALE:

“Smile” Bus #57 – Mr. Brett Giddings.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Moose Pond 7:47, River Rd, 7:50, Oregon Plains 7:55, St. Regis Ave.Poplar 8:00, Prospect/Maple Lane/Whiteface Lane 8:05, Main St. 8:10, Bloomingdale Road from Roosevelt to Pine 8:18.


RAINBOW LAKE – GABRIELS – BLOOMINGDALE:

“Bicycle” Bus #53 - Ms. Cheyenne Lewis.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Oregon Plains Rd. 7:30, Onchiota/Route 60 7:33, Vosburgh Rd. 7:37, Jones Pond Rd. 7:45, Route 86 7:56, Split Rock Rd, 7:59, Route 55, 8:03, Roosevelt/George Downs/Alina Way 8:09.


TRUDEAU RD. – BEECHWOOD – LAKE COLBY – MOODY POND:

“Pumpkin” Bus #56 – Mr. Dan Peer.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Trudeau Rd. 7:43, Beechwood 7:50, Trudeau/Old Lake Colby Rd. 7:58, Broadway 8:05, Moody Pond 7:30.


AREA II -- AFTERNOON


BLOOMINGDALE ROAD – BLOOMINGDALE:

“Smile Face” Bus #57 – Mr. Brett Giddings.

PM ROUTE: Bloomingdale Road, Roosevelt Lane, George Downs, School St./Matthew/Alpine, Main St. Sunset Rock, Whiteface Lane, Maple Lane, Prospect, St. Regis Ave., Oregon Plains, Route 55.


LAKE COLBY – TRUDEAU RD. – BEECHWOOD:

“Train” Bus #59 – Mr. Steve Schmidt.

PM ROUTE: Upper Broadway, Old Lake Colby, Grace St., Vancour Ave, Trudeau Rd., Beechwood, Mt. Pisgah.


HARRIETSTOWN – SPLIT ROCK – GABRIELS – RAINBOW LAKE ONCHIOTA – OREGON PLAINS:

“Bicycle” Bus #53 - Ms. Cheyenne Lewis.

PM ROUTE: AMC, Harrietstown, John Peria Rd., Split Rock, Route 86, Gabriels to Route 60, Rainbow Lake, Jones Pond Rd., Vosburgh, Onchiota, Oregon Plains Rd.

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA III:

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA III:

Saranac Inn – Lake Clear – Forest Home Road – Paul Smiths – Coreys



AREA III -- MORNING


SARANAC INN – LAKE CLEAR – DONNELLY’S CORNER – AMC:

“Truck” Bus #63 - Mr. Dan Olsen.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Saranac Inn 7:50, Hoel Pond/Kimpton Rd. 8:00, Hatchery 8:08, Lake Clear 8:12, Old Lake Clear Rd./Ladue Rd. 8:15, Donnelly Cor. 8:21.


FOREST HOME ROAD – McMASTER – AIRPORT – ROUTE 86/AMC – AMPERSAND AVENUE:

“Rabbit” Bus #55 – Mr. Mike Ducatt.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Forest Home Rd. 7:48, McMaster Rd. 7:59, Donaldson Road 8:05, Adk. Airport 8:09, Donnelly’s Corner 8:14, AMC 8:19, Ampersand Ave. 8:24.


McCOLLOMS – KEESE MILLS – PAUL SMITHS – EASY STREET – HARRIETSTOWN:

“Car” Bus #62 - Ms. Kristine Jermano.

AM ROUTE: Starts at St. Regis Lake 6:59, McColloms 7:12, Blue Mountain Rd. 7:38, Keese Mills Rd. 7:54, Easy Street 8:00, Gabriels 8:06, Route 86 8:12, John Peria Rd. 8:15. Hope St 8:25.


AREA III -- AFTERNOON


FOREST HOME – LAKE CLEAR – SARANAC INN – COREYS:

“Truck” Bus #63 - Mr. Dan Olsen.

PM ROUTE: Forest Home Rd., Lake Clear, Rt 30, Old Lake Clear Rd, LaDue Rd, Fish Hatchery, Hoel Pond, Saranac Inn, Coreys.


HARRIETSTOWN – SPLIT ROCK – GABRIELS – RAINBOW LAKE ONCHIOTA – OREGON PLAINS:

“Bicycle” Bus #53 - Ms. Cheyenne Lewis.

PM ROUTE: AMC, Harrietstown, John Peria Rd., Split Rock, Route 86, Gabriels to Route 60, Rainbow Lake, Jones Pond Rd., Vosburgh, Onchiota, Oregon Plains Rd.


McMASTER – AIRPORT -- GABRIELS – PAUL SMITHS – KEESE MILLS - McCOLLOMS:

“Car” Bus #62 - Ms. Kristine Jermano.

PM ROUTE: Ampersand Ave, McMaster Rd, Rt 186, Airport, Donnelly Cors., Easy Street, Paul Smiths, TRANSFER to #55, Keese Mills Rd.


ST. REGIS LAKE – McCOLLOMS:

“Rabbit” Bus #45 – Mr. Mike Ducatt.

PM ROUTE: TRANSFERS from #62, St. Regis Boat Landing, McColloms.

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA IV:

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA IV:

Kiwassa - Ray Brook – McKenzie Pond - Moody Pond – Saranac Lake



AREA IV -- MORNING


MARGARET ST. – PARK AVENUE – OLD MILITARY:

“Train” Bus #59 – Mr. Steve Schmidt.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Margaret St. 8:02, Keene St. 8:10, Park Ave. 8:13, Old Military 8:23.


RAY BROOK – McKENZIE POND – HELEN HILL:

“Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Ray Brook Rd. 7:55, Route 86/McKenzie Pond Rd. 8:07, Breezy Acres 8:14, Payeville 8:17, Helen/Pine 8:23, Shepard Av. 8:25.


EDWARD STREET – WILL ROGERS – LAKE FLOWER AVENUE – KIWASSA:

“Duck” Bus #51 – Mr. Steve Racette.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Duprey St. 7:50, Edward St. 7:54, Lake Flower Ave. 8:00, Winona/Pontiac/KRU 8:05, Kiwassa 8:10, Rockland 8:20, Riverside Drive 8:25.


TRUDEAU RD. – BEECHWOOD – LAKE COLBY – MOODY POND:

“Pumpkin” Bus #56 – Mr. Dan Peer.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Trudeau Rd. 7:43, Beechwood 7:50, Trudeau/Old Lake Colby Rd. 7:58, Broadway 8:05, Moody Pond 8:16.


COREYS – ALGONQUIN – LAKE STREET:

“Sneaker” Bus #50 – Mr. Mark Bullis.

AM ROUTE: Starts at Coreys 8:04, Algonquin Ave. 8:23, Algonquin Apts. (upper left corner, lower lot) 8:26.


AREA IV -- AFTERNOON


MOODY POND – PINE STREET – HELEN HILL – LAKE FLOWER AVE – EDWARD STREET – RAY BROOK – McKENZIE POND/BREEZY ACRES:

“Cat” Bus #58 – Mr. Scott Baerman.

PM ROUTE: Upper Main St, Forest Hill Ave., Rockledge, Saranac Lane, Pine/Helen/Shepard, Lake Flower Ave., Crossfield, Tara, Duprey, Will Rogers, Ray Brook, McKenzie Pond, Breezy Acres.


ALGONQUIN APTS – ALGONQUIN AVE. – UPPER LAKE STREET – RIVERSIDE DRIVE – KIWASSA:

“Duck” Bus #51 - Mr. Steve Racette.

PM ROUTE: Algonquin Apts., Algonquin Ave., Rt 3, Upper Lake Street, Riverside Driver, Maryland Ave., Rockland Ave, Tahoma, Kiwassa, Brunswick Rd.


AMPERSAND AVE. – CEDAR STREET – PARK AVENUE – OLD MILITARY:

“Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.

PM ROUTE: Ampersand Ave., Cedar/Elm/Keene, Park Ave., Catherine, AMA, Old Military.

TIPS FOR PARENTS

If you have changed address or day care provider this summer, please let the bus garage know by calling 891-2859 or emailing slcsbusinfo@slcs.org

A number on your house or rural mail box will make it much safer for the driver to locate your residence.

The use of backpacks is recommended for younger children. It reduces the possibility of loose items being dropped or blown into the path of a school bus or car.

Students are not permitted to eat or drink while riding a bus to or from school. (Lollipops and hard candy can be deadly if the bus has to stop abruptly) Students are expected to stay in their seats and behave properly. Improper behaviors may result in a Disciplinary Referral with consequences.

If your student is not riding the bus on a particular day, a call to the bus garage is helpful and courteous to your neighbors – so we are not outside blowing the horn.

If your child is to be dropped off at a location other than normal, student must have a note from home. School staff will provide student with a Signed Bus Pass to present to bus driver.