Click the links below for more information
 

 




  

UPDATED AUGUST 30, 2019

2019-20 BUS SCHEDULES

TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

HIGH SCHOOL – MIDDLE SCHOOL – ST. BERNARD’S

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL  AREA I:

Vermontville – Onchiota – Loon Lake – Franklin Falls – Alder Brook – Sugarbush

AREA I   –   MORNING

FRANKLIN FALLS – BLOOMINGDALE: “Fish” Bus #48 – Mr. Rich KicinskiAM ROUTE: Starts at Roseman Lane 6:28, Rock St. 6:38, Fletcher Farm Rd. 6:43, Norman Ridge 6:51, Campion Way 6:54, Union Lane 6:56, School St./Andrew Way 6:58 AM.

SUGARBUSH – VERMONTVILLE: “Airplane” Bus #49 – Mr. Gar Munn.  AM ROUTE: Starts at Sugarbush 6:34, Sink Hole Rd. 6:44, Kate Mtn Park 6:49, Keith/Cold Brook Rd. 6:54, State Rte. 3 Vermontville 7:05.

LOON LAKE – ONCHIOTA – SWINYER, TYLER, MUZZY ROADS:   “Cat” Bus #58 – Mr. Scott Baerman.  AM ROUTE: Starts at Loon Lake 6:27, Rt. 60 6:36, Onchiota 6:47, Oregon Plains Rd. 6:50, Swinyer Rd. 6:55, Paye/Tyler Rd. 6:58, Muzzy Rd. 7:05, Oregon Plains Rd 7:08.   

AREA I   --   AFTERNOON

BLOOMINGDALE – RIVER RD. – FRANKLIN FALLS:   “Fish” Bus #48 - Mr. Rich Kicinski.  PM ROUTE: Bloomingdale – Four Corners, Main, McKenzie Mtn. Way, Sunset Rock, Bloomingdale School - Maple Lane, Prospect, Poplar, River Rd., Moose Pond Rd., Twin Birch, Fletcher Farm Rd., McManus, Rock St., Roseman Lane.

VERMONTVILLE – SWINYER, MUZZY, COLD BROOK, KEITH ROADS, SINK HOLE - SUGARBUSH:   “Pumpkin” Bus #56 – Mr. Dan Peer.  PM ROUTE:  Bloomingdale Ave., State Rte. 3, stops on way to Bloomingdale – Bloomingdale School - Mill Lane/Union St., Rte. 3 (Vermontville), Muzzy, Swinyer, Cold Brook/Keith Rd., Sink Hole Rd., Alder Brook, Sugarbush.

HARRIETSTOWN – ­BLOOMINGDALE – RAINBOW LAKE – ONCHIOTA:   “Bicycle” Bus #54 – Ms. Cheyenne Euber.  PM ROUTE: Harrietstown Rd., Rickerson Pond Rd., County Rte 55, St. Regis Ave. – Bloomingdale School - Main St., St. Regis Ave., Rickerson Pond Rd., Split Rock, Gabriels, Rainbow Lake Rd., Vosburgh Rd., Onchiota, Rt. 60, Merrillsville, Loon Lake.

 

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL  AREA II:

Rainbow Lake – Gabriels – Harrietstown – Bloomingdale – Trudeau Road – Lake Colby

AREA II   –   MORNING

RIVER ROAD – BLOOMINGDALE – BLOOMINGDALE AVE.:   “Happy Face” Bus #59 – Patty Harrington.  AM ROUTE: Starts at Bloomingdale – River Road, Moose Pond, 6:45, Vine/St. Regis Ave. 6:53, Prospect St./Maple Lane 6:56, Whiteface Lane 7:04, McKenzie Mtn. Way/Main St. 7:07, Rt. 3 7:10, Roosevelt Lane 7:13, Cantwell Way/Bloomingdale Ave. 7:27.

RAINBOW LAKE – GABRIELS – BLOOMINGDALE:   “Bicycle” Bus #54 – Ms. Cheyenne Euber.  AM ROUTE:  Starts at Rainbow Lake Rd.  6:35, Jones Pond Rd. 6:40 Wardner Rd. 6:42, County Rt. 60 6:45, Split Rock 6:50, County Rte. 55 6:55, Poplar Lane 7:01, St. Regis Ave. 7:03, Roosevelt 7:06

FRANKLIN FALLS – BLOOMINGDALE: “Fish” Bus #48 – Mr. Rich KicinskiAM ROUTE: Starts at Roseman Lane 6:28, Rock St. 6:38, Fletcher Farm Rd. 6:43, Norman Ridge 6:51, Campion Way 6:54, Union Lane 6:56, School St./Andrew Way 6:58 AM.

TRUDEAU RD. – BEECHWOOD – LAKE COLBY – MOODY POND:   “Pumpkin” Bus #56 – Mr. Dan Peer.  AM ROUTE: Starts at Trudeau Rd. 6:55, Mt. Pisgah Rd./Vista Dr. 6:58, Beechwood 7:02, Trudeau/Old Lake Colby Rd. 7:07, Broadway 7:13, Moody Pond 7:19, Saranac Lane 7:24.   

AREA II   --   AFTERNOON

HARRIETSTOWN – SPLIT ROCK – RAINBOW LAKE – ONCHIOTA:   “Bicycle” Bus #54 – Ms. Cheyenne Euber.  PM ROUTE: Harrietstown Rd., Rickerson Pond Rd., County Rte. 55, St. Regis Ave. – Bloomingdale School - Main St., St. Regis Ave., Rickerson Pond Rd., Split Rock, Gabriels, Rainbow Lake Rd., Vosburgh Rd., Onchiota, Rt. 60, Merrillsville, Loon Lake. 

BLOOMINGDALE (Southwest):   “Happy Face” Bus #59 – Ms. Patty Harrington.  PM ROUTE: State Rte. 3 (to Bloomingdale), School St./Matthew/Alpine, Route 3, Oregon Plains, Vine, Main St. (Bdale) – Bloomingdale School.

BLOOMINGDALE (North):   “Rabbit” Bus #55 – Mr. Mike Ducatt.  PM ROUTE: Roosevelt, St. Regis Ave., Blue Spruce MHP, Prospect, Maple.

LAKE COLBY – TRUDEAU RD. – BEECHWOOD:   “Sneaker” Bus #46 – Mr. Mark Bullis.  PM ROUTE: Trudeau Rd., Pisgah, Vista, Beechwood, Trudeau.

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL AREA III:

Saranac Inn – Lake Clear – Forest Home Road – Paul Smiths

AREA III   --   MORNING

SARANAC INN – KIMPTON – FOREST HOME – ALGONQUIN APTS. – LAKE ST:   “Truck” Bus #50 - Mr. Bill Salls.  AM ROUTE: Starts at Coreys 6:30, Hoel Pond 6:42, Kimpton Rd. 6:50, Hatchery 6:53, Forest Home 6:55, Algonquin Apts. 7:20, Lake St. 7:23.

LAKE CLEAR – AIRPORT – McMASTER – RTE 186 – AMC – AMPERSAND AVE – ALGONQUIN AVENUE:   “Rabbit” Bus #55 – Mr. Mike Ducatt.   AM ROUTE: Starts at Conley Rd. 6:45, Lake Clear 6:50, Powers Rd, 6:53, Old Lake Clear Rd./Ladue 6:55, Airport 7:02, Donaldson Rd. 7:05, McMaster 7:07, Route 186 7:09, AMC 7:14, Ampersand Ave. 7:17, Algonquin Ave. 7:23.

McCOLLOMS – KEESE MILLS – PAUL SMITHS – GABRIELS – HARRIETSTOWN:   “Car” Bus #51 - Ms. Kristine Jermano.  AM ROUTE:  Starts at McColloms 6:23, Bay Pond 6:45, Keese Mills Rd. 6:58, Easy St. 7:05, Gabriels/Rickerson Pond 7:10, Harrietstown Hill 7:16, Hope St. 7:28.    

AREA III   --   AFTERNOON

FOREST HOME – LAKE CLEAR – SARANAC INN:   “Truck” Bus #50 – Mr. Bill Salls.  PM ROUTE: Algonquin Apartments, Forest Home Rd., Lake Clear, Rt. 30, Conley Rd., Old Lake Clear Rd., LaDue Rd., Kimpton, Hoel Pond, Coreys. 

FRENCH HILL – FOREST HOME RD – McMASTER – DONNELLY CORS. – GABRIELS – KEESE MILLS - McCOLLOMS:  “Car” Bus #51 – Ms. Kristine Jermano.     PM ROUTE:  Bring St. Bernard’s Students to Petrova to transfer to home buses.    French Hill, Forest Home Rd., McMaster Rd., Airport, Donnelly Corners, John Peria Rd., Rt. 86, Gabriels, PSC, Keese Mills, McColloms.

HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL  AREA IV:

Kiwassa – Ray Brook – McKenzie Pond - Moody Pond – Saranac Lake

AREA IV   –   MORNING

KIWASSA – EDWARD ST. – MARGARET ST. – PARK AVE:  “Train” Bus #52 – Mr. Tim Kilroy.  AM ROUTE:  Starts at Riverside Dr. 6:58, Kiwassa Rd. 7:01, Crossfield/Edward St. 7:10, Duprey/Edward Sts. 7:12, Will Rogers 7:14, Lake Flower Ave. 7:16, Margaret St. 7:19, Park Ave. 7:21, Old Military 7:25.

RAY BROOK – McKENZIE POND – HELEN HILL:  “Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.  AM ROUTE:  Old Ray Brook Rd. 7:00, Scarface Lane 7:02, Route 86 7:04, McKenzie Pond Rd. 7:06, Breezy Acres 7:10, Payeville 7:12, Helen St. 7:15, Shepard Ave. 7:17, Church St. 7:20.    

MOODY POND: “Pumpkin” Bus #56 – Mr. Dan Peer.  AM ROUTE: Starts at Trudeau Rd. 6:55, Mt. Pisgah Rd./Vista Dr. 6:57, Beechwood 7:02, Trudeau/Old Lake Colby Rd. 7:09, Broadway 7:14, Moody Pond 7:20, Saranac Lane 7:24.

AREA IV   --   AFTERNOON

SCARFACE MOUNTAIN RD. – OLD RAY BROOK RD.:  “Duck” Bus #57 – Mr. Brett Giddings.  PM ROUTE: Scarface Mtn. Rd., Old Ray Brook Rd., State Rte. 86, High Peaks Ford, McKenzie Pond Rd.  

AMPERSAND -- CEDAR ST. – PARK AVE – OLD MILITARY :  “Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.  PM ROUTE:  Ampersand Ave, Cedar St., Keene, Elm, Park Ave. area.

BLOOMINGDALE AVE. – STATE ROUTE 3:   “Airplane” Bus #49 – Mr. Gar Munn.  PM ROUTE:  Riverside Dr., Glenwood, Kiwassa Rd., Lake Flower Ave., Edward St., Duprey St., Will Rogers.

HELEN HILL – MOODY POND – PAYEVILLE:  “Cat” Bus #58 – Mr. Scott Baerman.  PM ROUTE: Shepard, Franklin, Helen, Moody Pond, Saranac Lane, Rockledge, Breezy Acres, NCCC, Payeville.

FRENCH HILL – FOREST HOME RD – McMASTER – DONNELLY CORS. GABRIELS – KEESE MILLS - McCOLLOMS:  “Car” Bus #51 – Ms. Kristine Jermano.     PM ROUTE:  Bring St. Bernard’s Students to Petrova to transfer to home buses.    French Hill, Forest Home Rd., McMaster Rd., Airport, Donnelly Corners, John Peria Rd., Rt. 86, Gabriels, Easy Street, PSC, Keese Mills, McColloms.

 

PETROVA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PETROVA AREA I:

Lake Clear – Lake Colby - Paul Smiths – Gabriels – Bloomingdale – Saranac Lake

AREA I   --   MORNING

SARANAC INN – LAKE CLEAR – RT 186: “Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.  AM ROUTE:  Starts at Saranac Inn 7:58, Kimpton Rd. 8:03, Rt. 30 8:05, Ladue Rd. 8:09, Donaldson 8:12, Transfers with Duck 8:21, Route 186 8:24, Route 86 8:27.

FOREST HOME – McMASTER – HARRIETSTOWN: “Rabbit: Bus#55 – Mr. Mike Ducatt. AM  ROUTE:  Starts at McMaster 7:55, Forest Home Rd. 8:05, Knollwood 8:12, Mulflur 8:17, Lake Street 8:19, Lake Street Apartments 8:20.

TRUDEAU RD. – LAKE COLBY – BROADWAY – MAIN ST:  “Pumpkin” Bus #56 – Mr. Dan Peer.  AM ROUTE:  Starts at AMC 8:03, Trudeau Rd. 8:05 Pisgah 8:08, Beechwood 8:11, Old Lake Colby Rd. 8:16, Grace St. 8:20, Broadway 8:24, Main St. 8:27.

BLOOMINGDALE AVE. – MARGARET ST. – PARK AVE.:  “Train” Bus #52 – Mr. Tim Kilroy.  AM ROUTE:  Margaret St./Cedar St. 8:02, Elm/Keene 8:06, Park Ave. 8:10, Old Military 8:17, Marshall 8:20.

AMPERSAND AVE. – FRENCH HILL – OLIVE ST:  “Car” Bus #51 – Ms. Kristine Jermano.  AM ROUTE: Ampersand Ave. 8:00, McClelland 8:03, Hope/Charles/Fairview 8:08, McIntyre 8:12, Arnold Dr. 8:15, Sunset/Olive 8:18, McComb 8:20, James 8:23, Virginia 8:25.

AREA I - AFTERNOON:

ALGONQUIN – HARRIETSTOWN – LAKE CLEAR: “Elephant” Bus #53 – Mr. Kelly Allen.  PM ROUTE:  Ampersand Ave., Old Lake Colby Rd., Lake Colby Transfer with Rabbit bus from Bloomingdale, Trudeau Rd., Beechwood, Pisgah, Harrietstown Hill, Donaldson Rd., Rte. 186, Lake Clear, Kimpton Rd., Saranac Inn.

FRENCH HILL – SPLIT ROCK – GABRIELS – RAINBOW LAKE:  “Sneaker” Bus #46 – Mr. Mark Bullis.  PM ROUTE:   Sunset, Arnold, Fairview, McComb, Virginia, James, Hope St., McClelland, John Peria, Harrietstown Rd., Gabriels, Rainbow Lake Rd.

BROADWAY – BLOOMINGDALE AVE – MARGARET ST. – PARK AVE. – BROADWAY – FOREST HOME RD – McMASTER: “Train” Bus #52 – Mr. Tim KilroyPM ROUTE: Main St., Broadway, Margaret, Cedar, Keene, Elm, Park Ave, Baker, Old Military, Broadway, Forest Home, McMaster.

PETROVA AREA II:

Kiwassa – Ray Brook – McKenzie Pond – Moody Pond – Saranac Lake

AREA II   --   MORNING

CANTWELL WAY – BLOOMINGDALE AVE. – ALGONQUIN – UPPER LAKE ST:  “Happy Face” Bus #59 – Ms. Patty Harrington.  AM ROUTE:  Starts at BOCES 8:08, Cantwell Way/Bloomingdale Ave. 8:12, Upper Lake St. (Lake End) 8:17, Algonquin Ave. (Lake End)/State St. 8:22, Algonquin Apts. (upper left corner of lower lot). 8:25.

MOODY POND – HELEN HILL – LIL’ SCHOOL – KIWASSA – LAKE ST:  “Truck” Bus #50 – Mr. William Salls.  AM ROUTE:  Starts at Moody Pond 7:53, Rockledge 7:56, Stevenson Lane 8:01, Pine/Helen/Shepard 8:04, Lil’ School 8:07, Kiwassa/Glenwood 8:11, Tahoma 8:19, Maryland 8:21, Lower Lake St. 8:25.

McKENZIE POND – RAY BROOK – LAKE FLOWER AVENUE – KIDS R US:  “Cat” Bus #58 – Mr. Scott Baerman.  AM ROUTE: Pine St. east of Brandy Brook 7:53, Payeville 7:55, Breezy Acres 7:59, McKenzie Pond Rd. 8:04, Sherwood Forest 8:07, Old Ray Brook Rd. 8:09, Racette Way 8:12, Edward St. 8:17, Crossfield Ave. 8:22, Lake Flower Ave. 8:25, Pontiac St. 8:24, Kids R Us 8:28.

AREA II   –   AFTERNOON

ALGONQUIN – LAKE ST – MULFLUR – VERMONTVILLE:  “Airplane” Bus #49 – Mr. Gar Munn.  PM ROUTE:  Algonquin Apts. (upper left corner of lower lot), Algonquin Ave., Lake St., Mulflur Rd., Lake St., Union Lane (Bloomingdale), Swinyer Rd., Tyler Rd., Route 3 (Vermontville).

KIDS R US – HELEN HILL – MOODY POND – UPPER MAIN ST – WOODRUFF – BLOOMINGDALE AVE. – BLOOMINGDALE:  “Duck” Bus #57 – Mr. Brett Giddings.  PM ROUTE:  Pontiac, Kids R Us, Pine, NCCC, Shepard Ave., Helen Hill, Pine St., Moody Pond, Rockledge, Woodruff St., Bloomingdale Rd., Bloomingdale – Roosevelt, Maple, St. Regis Ave.

KIWASSA – LIL’ SCHOOL – CHURCH ST – LAKE FLOWER AVE – RAY BROOK – McKENZIE POND RD: “Cat” Bus #58 – Mr. Scott Baerman.  PM ROUTE: 225 Lake St., Lower Lake St., Kiwassa Rd., Riverside Drive, Glenwood, Maryland Ave., Lil’ School, Church St., Lake Flower Ave., Crossfield Ave., Edward St., Turtle Pond, Old Ray Brook Rd., McKenzie Pond Rd., Breezy Acres.

BLOOMINGDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BLOOMINGDALE AREA I:  

Vermontville -- Onchiota -- Loon Lake -- Franklin Falls - Alder Brook – Sugarbush – Gabriels – Bloomingdale

AREA I   --     MORNING

FRANKLIN FALLS – RIVER ROAD - BLOOMINGDALE:  “Fish” Bus #48 – Mr. Rich Kicinski.   AM ROUTE:  Starts at Roseman Lane 8:00, Fletcher Farm Rd. 8:08, McManus Rd. 8:10, Black Spruce 8:15, Campion Way 8:19, Route 3 8:20, River Road 8:25.

ALDER BROOK – SUGAR BUSH – LOON LAKE – ONCHIOTA – RAINBOW LAKE – GABRIELS -- HARRIETSTOWN – BLOOMINGDALE:  “Sneaker” Bus #46 – Mr. Mark Bullis.  AM ROUTE:  Sugarbush 7:22, Alder Brook Rd. 7:24, Loon Lake Rd. 7:32, County Route 60 7:40, Onchiota 7:48, Vosburgh 7:54, Jones Pond Rd. 8:00, Smith DC 8:03, Route 86 8:09, St. Regis Ave. 8:18, Vine St. 8:20.

VERMONTVILLE – BLOOMINGDALE:  “Airplane” Bus #49 – Mr. Gar Munn.  AM ROUTE:  Starts at Swinyer Rd. 7:50, Paye Rd. 7:53, Tyler Rd. 7:58, State Rte. 3 8:04, Cold Brook Rd. 8:09, Muzzy Rd. 8:15, Vermontville 8:18, Union Lane 8:21, Poplar 8:25.   Then continues to Petrova Elem.

AREA I   --     AFTERNOON

BLOOMINGDALE – RIVER ROAD - FRANKLIN FALLS:  “Fish” Bus #48 – Mr. Rich Kicinski.   PM ROUTE:  Maple Lane, Prospect, Poplar, River Rd., Moose Pond Rd., Fletcher Farm Rd., Rock St.,  Roseman Lane.

BLOOMINGDALE – VERMONTVILLE - SUGAR BUSH:  “Pumpkin” Bus #56 – Mr. Dan Peer.  PM ROUTE:  (Bloomingdale) Rte. 3 (Vermontville), Muzzy, Tyler, Swinyer, Paye, Cold Brook/Keith Rds., Sink Hole Rd., Alder Brook, Sugarbush.

BLOOMINGDALE AREA II:  

McColloms – Keese Mills – Paul Smiths – Gabriels – Harrietstown – Saranac Lake - Bloomingdale

AREA II   --   MORNING

McCOLLOMS – KEESE MILLS – GABRIELS – BLOOMINGDALE:  “Duck” Bus #57 – Mr. Brett Giddings.  AM ROUTE:  Easy Street 8:07, Gabriels 8:10, Split Rock 8:13, John Peria 8:16, Transfer with Elephant 8:21, Prospect 8:33, Maple St./Whiteface Lane 8:35.

SARANAC LAKE – LAKE COLBY/TRUDEAU – BLOOMINGDALE:  “Bike” Bus #54 – Ms. Cheyenne Euber.  AM ROUTE: Starts at Lake St. 7:43, Canaras Ave. 7:45, French Hill 7:47, AMC 7:50, Park Ave. 7:53, Church St. 7:55, Lil’ School 7:57, Kids R Us 7:59, Moody Pond 8:03, Woodruff 8:05, Bloomingdale Ave. 8:06, Roosevelt 8:18, School St., 8:20, St. Regis Ave. 8:23, West Main St. 8:30.

AREA II   --   AFTERNOON

BLOOMINGDALE – GABRIELS – RAINBOW LAKE:  “Bike” Bus #54 -  Ms. Cheyenne Euber.    PM ROUTE: West Main St., St. Regis Ave., County Rte. 55, Gabriels, Rainbow Lake Rd., Vosburgh Rd., Onchiota, Rt. 60, Merrillsville, Loon Lake.

TRUDEAU ROAD – LAKE COLBY TRANSFER – HARRIETSTOWN – GABRIELS – PAUL SMITHS – KEESE MILLS:  “Rabbit” Bus #55 – Mr. Mike Ducatt.  PM ROUTE:  Route 3, School St., Roosevelt, Trudeau Rd., Lake Colby Transfers, Old Lake Colby Rd., John Peria Rd., Gabriels, Keese Mills Rd., Blue Mountain Rd.

BLOOMINGDALE – ROUTE 3 – SARANAC LAKE:  “Happy Face” Bus #59 – Ms. Patty Harrington.  PM ROUTE:  Bloomingdale Ave to Petrova Elem., Lake St., Canaras, Park Ave., Church St., Moody Pond, Lil’ School, Kids R Us, Tender Tots.

ST. BERNARD’S SCHOOL

MORNING:  St. Bernard’s students to ride area Middle/High School buses and transfer to “Cat” Bus #58 at Petrova, which takes students to St. Bernard’s School  

AFTERNOON:  St. Bernard’s students ride “Car” Bus #51 to Petrova. All transfer to home bus at Petrova Middle School release riding the afternoon Middle/High School route to destination.

TIPS FOR PARENTS

If you have changed address or day care provider this summer, please let the bus garage know by calling 891-2859 or emailing slcsbusinfo@slcs.org

A number on your house or rural mail box will make it much safer for the driver to locate your residence.

The use of backpacks is recommended for younger children.  It reduces the possibility of loose items being dropped or blown into the path of a school bus or car.

Students are not permitted to eat or drink while riding a bus to or from school.  (Lollipops and hard candy can be deadly if the bus has to stop abruptly)  Students are expected to stay in their seats and behave properly.  Improper behaviors may result in a Disciplinary Referral with consequences.

If your student is not riding the bus on a particular day, a call to the bus garage is helpful and courteous to your neighbors – so we are not outside blowing the horn.

If your child is to be dropped off at a location other than normal, student must have a note from home. School staff will provide student with a Signed Bus Pass to present to bus driver.

 

 

© 2005 - 2018  District Home > Transportation Department. All Rights Reserved.